MARCUS, Circuit Judge:
[…] Federal RICO prohibits conducting the affairs of an enterprise affecting interstate commerce through the collection of an "unlawful debt," that is, charging a usurious rate that is more than twice the enforceable rate under either state or federal law, or conspiring to do the same. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1961-1962.
If the Bank were the true lender of Strong's loan, it could not be liable for violating Federal RICO through the collection of an "unlawful debt." As an FDIC-insured, state-chartered bank, the Bank is not subject to Georgia's usury laws; instead, it is authorized under Section 27(a) of the FDIA to export its home-state usury laws. See 12 U.S.C. 1831d(a) (allowing state-chartered, FDIC-insured banks to charge "interest ... at the rate allowed by the laws of the State ... where the bank is located," "notwithstanding any State constitution or statute which is hereby preempted for the purposes of this section"). The Bank is chartered in South Dakota, which places no limitation on interest rates. See S.D. Codified Laws § 54-3-1.1 (imposing "no maximum interest rate ... or usury rate restriction" under state law).