ROBINSON, District Judge.
[…] Id. Moore brings reverse false claims against defendants for violation of the Vessel Documentation Act, 46 U.S.C. § 12151 (2006), alleging that defendants "used false records and/or statements to conceal the true nature of control over the vessels" in order to avoid paying penalties to the government and to avoid seizure of the vessels. (D.I. 46 at 5) By falsely certifying that the vessels were controlled by U.S. citizens when the vessels were actually controlled by Dongwon, a Korean company, Moore alleges that defendants violated § 12151(b) of the Vessel Documentation Act which states:
46 U.S.C.A. § 12151 (2006). The Vessel Documentation Act further states that "a person that violates this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter is liable to the U.S. Government for a civil penalty of not more than $15,000. Each day of a continuing violation is a separate violation." Id. Overall, Moore alleges that defendants improperly used false statements to avoid their obligation to pay money