ROBINSON, District Judge.
[…] Id. Overall, Moore alleges that defendants improperly used false statements to avoid their obligation to pay money
Moore additionally alleges that defendants made false statements and intentionally failed to report oil and other waste discharge to avoid paying fines under the APPS. (D.I. 23 at ¶¶ 155-57) The APPS states, in relevant part:
33 U.S.C.A. § 1908 (2014). The APPS further clarifies that "the civil penalty shall be assessed by the Secretary, or the Administrator." Id. In order to determine the civil penalty, the Secretary or the Administrator "shall take into account the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the prohibited acts committed and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and other matters as justice may require." Id.
Defendants raise two arguments in opposition to Moore's reverse false claim allegations. First, defendants contend that statements made by the LLCs were not false and, therefore, there is no basis for a reverse false claim.