William H. Orrick, United States District Judge.
[…] Section 101.14(e) provides in relevant part that health claims are prohibited on food labels "unless: (1) The claim is specifically provided for in subpart E of this part; and (2) The claim conforms to all general provisions of this section as well as to all specific provisions in the appropriate section of subpart E of this part; ..." 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(e).
"Under the FDA regulations, the general rule is that `nutrient content claims' are not permitted on food labels," subject to certain exceptions. Reid v. Johnson & Johnson, 780 F.3d 952, 959 (9th Cir. 2015); see 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b) (nutrient content claims may "not be made on the label or in labeling of foods unless the claim is made in accordance with this regulation and with the applicable regulations in subpart D of this part ..."). Among the nutrient claims authorized by the FDA are "statements about the amount or percentage of a nutrient that are consistent with the labeling regulations (e.g., `less than 3 g of fat per