William H. Orrick, United States District Judge.
[…] See 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b).
Plaintiffs allege that each time Post uses the phrase "no high fructose corn syrup" it does so in violation of 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(e), which regulates how manufacturers can claim the absence of a nutrient. FAC ¶ 307. Plaintiffs allege the following statements, made on a variety of Post's cereals, are impermissible:
FAC ¶¶ 161, 163, 165, 169, 172, 186, 188, 190, 192, 200, 204, 206, 208, 212, 214, 218, 319(g).
Under 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(e)(1), a food may be labeled as "free" of or "low" in a nutrient only if that food has "been specially processed, altered, formulated, or reformulated so as to lower the amount of the nutrient in the food, remove the nutrient from the food, or not include the nutrient in the food, (e.g., `low sodium potato chips')." 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(e)(1).