William H. Orrick, United States District Judge.
[…] An implied nutrient content claim "[d]escribes the food or an ingredient therein in a manner that suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g., `high in oat bran')" and might also suggest that the food is compatible with a healthy or nutritional diet because of its nutrient content. 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(2)(i)-(ii).
A health claim is an express or implied labeling statement that "characterizes the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition." Section 101.14(e) provides in relevant part that health claims are prohibited on food labels "unless: (1) The claim is specifically provided for in subpart E of this part; and (2) The claim conforms to all general provisions of this section as well as to all specific provisions in the appropriate section of subpart E of this part; ..." 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(e).
"Under the FDA regulations, the general rule is that `nutrient content claims' are not permitted on food labels," subject to certain exceptions. Reid v.