William H. Orrick, United States District Judge.
[…] The FDA recognizes that synonyms for "free" include "Zero", "No," "Without," "Trivial Source of," and "Dietarily Insignificant Source of." See Appendix A: Definitions of Nutrient Content Claims to the FDA's Guidance for Industry: A Food Labeling Guide http://www.fda.gov/downloads/Food/GuidanceRegulation/UCM265446.pdf.
Plaintiffs allege that Post violates 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(i)(3) when they advertise the amount of protein in a serving, where the grams of protein include contribution from milk, on three varieties of Great Grain cereals. FAC ¶ 308. Section 101.13(i)(3) provides that "the label or labeling of a product may contain a statement about the amount or percentage of a nutrient if ... [t]he statement does not in any way implicitly characterize the level of
Plaintiffs allege that the "Xg PROTEIN" statements are impermissible because they falsely and misleadingly suggest that the cereals make a more significant contribution to meeting the RDV of protein than they actually do.