Washington| Change
[…] Comm. Code § 3301.

Because Aurora was not the original payee on the Note or the original beneficiary under the Deed of Trust, it had to show that it was a person entitled to enforce the Note, either as a holder to whom the Note was negotiated or a nonholder in possession of the note who has the rights of a holder to whom the Note was transferred.

A "holder" is "the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer9 or, to an identified person that is the person in possession . . . ." Id. § 1201(b)(21). A holder attains such status by way of a negotiation of the note, that is, the "transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer . . . ." Id. § 3201(a). Where "an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder." Id. § 3201(b). But, where an instrument is payable to bearer or endorsed in blank, negotiation only requires transfer of possession. Id. §§ 3201(b), 3205(b).

The Note was properly negotiated to Aurora. SCME endorsed the Note in blank.