MICHAEL P. SHEA, District Judge.
[…] It does not authorize quiet-title suits; it does not confer federal jurisdiction over them."); McNeill v. Franke, 171 F.3d 561, 563 (8th Cir. 1999) (same); Shaw v. United States, 331 F.2d 493, 496 (9th Cir. 1964) (same); Hussain v. Boston Old Colony Ins. Co., 311 F.3d 623, 635 (5th Cir. 2002) ("Section 2410(a) only waives sovereign immunity and does not create a basis for federal subject matter jurisdiction.").
I need not decide whether Section 2410 would provide original jurisdiction over Nationstar's suit, because HUD removed the case and 28 U.S.C. § 1444 clearly provided a basis for both removal and subject matter jurisdiction. That statute provides that "[a]ny action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending." 28 U.S.C. § 1444. § 1444 does not condition the United States's ability to remove on the existence of original jurisdiction, but simply on the existence of a § 2410 action brought against the United States.