Washington| Change
[…] Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1115, which provides that "[a] person engaged in the business of insurance shall not unreasonably delay or deny payment of a claim for benefits owed to or on behalf of any first-party claimant." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1115(1)(a). Thus, the two elements of a claim brought under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1115 are: (1) the defendant denied or delayed payment of benefits to the plaintiff, and (2) the defendant's denial or delay of payment was without a reasonable basis. Colo. Jury Instr., Civil 25:4. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116 permits an insured "whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied" to bring an action against his or her insurer "to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(1).

"[A]n insurer's delay or denial was unreasonable if the insurer delayed or denied authorizing payment of a covered basis without a reasonable basis for that action." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1115(2).