Ohio| Change
[…] (Doers v. Golden Gate Bridge Etc. Dist. (1979) 23 Cal.3d 180, 184-185, fn. 1.) Second, it is well-established that arguments first raised in a reply brief are not considered on appeal. (Reichardt v. Hoffman (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 754, 764.)

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. Countrywide is awarded costs on appeal.

BOREN, P. J. and FERNS, J.*, concurs.

FootNotes


1. Mr. Johnson, an attorney, represented Charles below and continues to represent him on appeal.
2. We also note that pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (d), "[t]he determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed by a writ of mandate."
3. Notably, Lena did not file a respondent's brief; Countrywide is the only respondent in this appeal.
* Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.
Source:  Leagle