EDWARD F. SHEA, Senior District Judge.
[…] And he did not do so during this lawsuit either through responses to discovery requests or in response to this summary-judgment motion. Accordingly, Mr. Kegley failed to establish a triable issue of fact that these tax assessments are erroneous. See, e.g., Schiff v. United States, 919 F.2d 830, 831-12 (2d Cir. 1990) (denying the "taxpayer" petitioner's due process claim as frivolous). In summary, the Court denies Mr. Kegley's first challenge, finding that this lawsuit was properly brought after the required United States' pre-lawsuit action. See 26 U.S.C. § 7401 ("No civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced.").
The second challenge that Mr.