EDWARD F. SHEA, Senior District Judge.
[…] Studley, 783 F.2d 934, 937 n.3 (9th Cir. 1986) (recognizing that the argument that an individual is not a taxpayer under the Internal Revenue Code is frivolous); United States v. Romero, 640 F.2d 1014, 1016 (9th Cir. 1981) ("Romero's proclaimed belief that he was not a `person' and that the wages he earned as a carpenter were not `income' is fatuous as well as obviously incorrect."). Further, Mr. Kegley was provided notice of his owed income tax as a taxpayer and the imposed interest and penalties because of his failure to pay the owed taxes. See 26 U.S.C. § 6671(a) ("The penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary, and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes."). And as reflected in the filed Form 4340s, Mr. Kegley owes the listed taxes and penalties. Although Mr. Kegley could have challenged these owed taxes with the IRS—he did not do so.