HAYWOOD S. GILLIAM, Jr., District Judge.
[…] Because this is a facial attack of the complaint, the Court must rely on the four corners of the complaint in assessing whether to exercise diversity jurisdiction. See Leite, 749 F.3d at 1121 ("The district court resolves a facial attack as it would a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6)."). In the absence of the identification of a principal place of business in the complaint, the Court cannot assess whether there is complete diversity. Thus, this case cannot proceed on diversity jurisdiction at this time.
Plaintiff maintains that this Court has admiralty jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1333. The Court disagrees.
Section 1333 provides that "district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of: (1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled."
"[M]aritime law governs only those torts occurring on the navigable waters of the United States." Exec. Jet Aviation, Inc. v. City of Cleveland, Ohio, 409 U.S. 249, 254 (1972). Accidents on land, including piers and docks, cannot proceed under maritime law. Victory Carriers, Inc. v.