Ohio| Change
[…] Now, Evraz and Hartford (collectively "Movants") have reached a good-faith settlement to extinguish Hartford's liability, pursuant to OR. REV. STAT. § 465.480(4). Evraz and Hartford now request the court approve the "good-faith settlement." Century and Westport do not oppose the motion, but filed responses to preserve their right to seek offsets to Evraz's future recovery.

The Movants now ask the court to approve their good-faith settlement pursuant to OR. REV. STAT. § 465.480(4). An insurer who "has paid all or part of an environmental claim may seek contribution from any other insurer that is liable or potentially liable to the insured." OR. REV. STAT. § 465.480(4)(a). However, contribution may not be sought from an insurer who settles its liability with the insured. Id.