MARVIN J. GARBIS, District Judge.
[…] FERC determines on its own initiative, or in response to a request by some party, whether such rates are "just and reasonable" and not unduly preferential, discriminatory, or disadvantageous to any party.
As to the physical facilities that generate electric energy, the FPA gave FERC jurisdiction "over all facilities for [the] transmission or sale of electric energy" in interstate commerce. Id. § 824(b)(1). But, "except as specifically provided in this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter,"
The witnesses generally agreed that FERC has no authority or power to order directly the siting, building, or construction of a generation facility generally or in any particular location within a state. Tr. Mar. 5(PM) at 82:4-21 (Nazarian); Tr. Mar. 6(AM) at 44:1-21, 46:12-47:7 (Massey); Tr.