MARVIN J. GARBIS, District Judge.
[…] By enacting the FPA and other related laws, Congress created a division between federal and state authority within the broad field of electric energy regulation. As discussed supra, this division was somewhat necessitated by the Supreme Court's holding in Pub. Utils. Comm'n of R.I. v. Attleboro Steam & Elec. Co., 273 U.S. 83, 47 S.Ct. 294, 71 L.Ed. 549 (1927)
In the FPA, Congress declared:
16 U.S.C. § 824(a).
In line with this dual federal/state regulatory regime, pursuant to the FPA, FERC has jurisdiction over "the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and ... the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce,"
Though it creates a federal role, the FPA explicitly "preserve[d] state jurisdiction" over certain areas of the electric energy regulation field, including, but not limited to, regulation concerning the siting and construction of physical facilities used for the generation of electric energy.