JANET C. HALL, District Judge.
[…] Mot. Add Relief at 1.
The defendant, CTO Santili ("Santili"), filed an answer to the Complaint on February 16, 2017. Because Paschal's Motion seeking to file an amended complaint to add a new request for relief was filed more than twenty-one days after service of the Answer to the Complaint, Paschal may not amend as of right.
Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 18-85a, the State of Connecticut is authorized to assess an inmate for the costs of his or her incarceration.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-85b(a). In addition, the statute provides that any recovery an inmate receives from a civil lawsuit may be assigned directly to the State of Connecticut and that the lien "shall constitute an irrevocable direction to the attorney for such person to pay the Commissioner of Correction . . . in accordance with its terms . . . ."