Filed: May 13, 2016
[…] (Dkt. 42.) Petitioner seeks to recuse Magistrate Judge Standish pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 144 and 455. Having reviewed Petitioner's submission, the court DENIES the motion and adopts the following Order.
Petitioner asserts that Magistrate Judge Standish is biased against him. (Motion at 5-6.) "The test for personal bias or prejudice in [28 U.S.C. §] 144 is identical to that in section 455(b)(1) . . . ." United States v. Sibla, 624 F.2d 864, 867 (9th Cir. 1980). "Consequently, a motion properly brought pursuant to section 144 will raise a question concerning recusal under section 455(b)(1) as well as section 144." Id. Under Section 455, a judge "shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned" and in proceedings in which "he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding." 28 U.S.C. § 455(a),(b)(1). The Ninth Circuit has articulated the standard for disqualification under § 455 as follows:
The test under § 455(a) is whether a reasonable person with knowledge of all the facts would conclude that the judge's impartiality might reasonably be questioned.