Ohio| Change
[…] See Bush v. Cheaptickets, Inc., 425 F.3d 683, 686 (9th Cir. 2005) (citing Cannon v. Kroger Co., 837 F.2d 660, 664 (4th Cir. 1988) ("It is clear that a federal court must honor state court rules governing commencement of civil actions when an action is first brought in state court and then removed to federal court . . .")). California law makes clear that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, the court in which an action is pending has jurisdiction over a party from the time summons is served on him." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 410.50(a). Furthermore, "[a] general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party." Id. "A defendant appears in an action when the defendant . . . demurs," or otherwise acts in a manner that confers personal jurisdiction. Cal Civ. Proc. Code § 1014; Air Machine Com SRL v. Superior Court, 186 Cal.App.4th 414, 420 (2010).