Washington| Change
[…] Moreover, as Carlson has noted, his right to be free from retaliation based on his watchdog activities is embodied in the statutory prohibition against retaliation. See 39 U.S.C. § 403(c) ("In providing services and in establishing classifications, rates, and fees under this title, the Postal Service shall not, except as specifically authorized in this title, make any undue or unreasonable discrimination among users of the mails, nor shall it grant any undue or unreasonable preferences to any such user.").

The Court also finds that Carlson has established that there is some interest on the part of the public in being able to photograph Postal Facilities legally and without concern that they will be subject to adverse consequences.