Ohio| Change
[…] See FED. R. CIV. P. 64(a) (providing that in seizing property, a party is entitled to "every remedy . . . available under the law of the state where the court is located" to secure satisfaction of a judgment) & 69(a)(1) (providing that a money judgment is enforced by a writ of execution, which must "accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located.").

Section 31.002 provides, in relevant part, that:

(a) A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns the property, including present or future rights to property, that: (1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process; and (2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.

The Law Firms contend that the Hills are refusing to cooperate in the sale of the home by barring access to their residence such that potential buyers and appraisers cannot view it.