GRAY H. MILLER, District Judge.
[…] The Rhode Island FCA is similar substantively to the other state FCAs and the federal FCA, and it certainly, therefore, cannot be deemed a remedial or procedural statute, as it creates civil liability. The statute, known as the State False Claims Act, became effective on July 1, 2007. R.I. Gen. Laws 1956, § 9-1.1-3 (West, Westlaw current through ch. 407 of the Jan. 2011 sess.). The Rhode Island State FCA, in relevant part, makes any "person who: (1) knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, to an officer or employee of the state [of Rhode Island] or a member of the guard a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval; (2) knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false
SPI argues that any alleged violations of the Colorado, Connecticut, and Minnesota FCAs occurring before these statutes were enacted should be dismissed.