GRAY H. MILLER, District Judge.
[…] Thus, the court must determine if the statutes of those states mandate dismissal after an election not to intervene. The court will address each state in turn.
The Texas FCA has been amended since the commencement of this lawsuit, and the amendment became effective on May 4, 2007. The version that was in effect at the time this lawsuit was filed required the court to dismiss the action if the State of Texas declined to take over the action. Tex. Human Res. Code Ann. § 36.104 (Vernon 2001). The new version of the statute states that if the State of Texas declines to take over the action, "the person bringing the action may proceed without the state's participation." Tex. Human Res. Code Ann. § 36.104 (Vernon Supp. 2010) (amended May 4, 2007). SPI argues that the claims in this case arose while the former version of the statute was in place
The 2007 amendments apply "only to conduct that occurs on or after the effective date ... of [the] Act.