PALMER, J.
[…] The plaintiffs did not claim before the trial court or on appeal to the Appellate Court that, even if § 17b-265 authorizes Health Net to seek reimbursement from Medicaid recipients for medical costs that they recover from liable third parties, Health Net should not be allowed to seek reimbursement from the plaintiffs because they did not recover medical costs from their respective tortfeasors.
Having concluded that the Appellate Court correctly determined that § 17b-265
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
"(b) An applicant or recipient or legally liable relative, by the act of the applicant's or recipient's receiving medical assistance, shall be deemed to have made a subrogation assignment and an assignment of claim for benefits to the department. The department shall inform an applicant of such assignments at the time of application. Any entitlements from a contractual agreement with an applicant or recipient, legally liable relative or a state or federal program for such medical services, not to exceed the amount expended by the department, shall be so assigned. Such entitlements shall be directly reimbursable to the department by third party payors. The Department of Social Services may assign its right to subrogation or its entitlement to benefits to a designee.... This subsection shall not be construed to affect the right of an applicant or recipient to maintain an independent cause of action against such third party tortfeasor...."
Section 17b-265 has been amended several times since the underlying events in this case occurred.