PALMER, J.
[…] Ahlborn, 547 U.S. 268, 275-78, 126 S.Ct. 1752,
"The federal statutes illustrate that Congress has mandated that [M]edicaid be a payer of last resort ... and that the state is required to seek reimbursement of [M]edicaid funds. The language of the relevant federal [M]edicaid statutes, however, does not dictate the method that states must employ to effectuate that goal." (Citation omitted; emphasis in original; footnotes omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Peters, 287 Conn. 82, 89-93, 946 A.2d 1231 (2008).
With this background in mind, we turn to the text of § 17b-265. The statute provides in relevant part: "In accordance with 42 [U.S.C. §] 1396k, the [d]epartment... shall be subrogated to any right of recovery or indemnification that an applicant or recipient of medical assistance or any legally liable relative of such applicant or recipient has against an insurer or other legally liable third party ... for the cost of all health care items or services furnished to the applicant or recipient, including, but not limited to, hospitalization, pharmaceutical services, physician services, nursing services, behavioral health services, long-term care services and other medical services, not to exceed the amount expended by the department for such care and treatment of the applicant or recipient...." General Statutes § 17b-265 (a). Because the plaintiffs do not dispute that the department has assigned all of its rights under § 17b-265 (a) to Health Net pursuant to § 17b-265 (b), the issue that we must address is the scope of the department's rights under the statute.
The plaintiffs contend that the language of § 17b-265 (a) providing that the department "shall be subrogated to any right of recovery ... that [a] ... recipient of medical assistance ... has against an insurer or other legally liable third party" clearly and unambiguously grants to the department only the right to step into the recipient's shoes and to initiate proceedings against persons other than the recipient. Although we agree with the plaintiffs that the statute clearly and unambiguously confers