FLYNN, J.
[…] "Statutory aggrievement exists by legislative fiat, not by judicial analysis of the particular facts of the case. In other words, in cases of statutory aggrievement, particular legislation grants standing to those who claim injury to an interest protected by that legislation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Andross v. West Hartford, 285 Conn. 309, 322, 939 A.2d 1146 (2008).
Section 8-200(a) provides in relevant part: "A development plan may be modified at any time by the development agency, provided, if modified after the lease or sale of real property in the development project area, the modification must be consented to by the lessees or purchasers of such real property ... affected by the proposed modification. Where the proposed modification will substantially change the development plan as previously approved, the modification must be approved in the same manner as the development plan."
In this case, it is undisputed that the plaintiff never completed the purchase of property in the area covered by the plan subsequent to its adoption. As such, it is not a purchaser under § 8-200(a). Although the plaintiff interprets the term "purchasers" to include all property owners in the area subject to the plan, we agree with the court that these terms must be construed narrowly. Accordingly, "purchasers" means only those parties who actually have purchased specific property in the area subject to the proposed plan modification.
The parallelism in the statutory text demonstrates the flaw in the plaintiff's argument that entities under contract to purchase are purchasers under the statute. Section 8-200(a) refers to plans modified "after the lease or sale of real property in the development project area" and mandates that such modifications must be consented to by "lessees or purchasers" of said property. Logically, "lessees" refers
Next, the plaintiff claims that the court improperly denied its request for a