HARPER, J.
[…] The plaintiff suggests that notwithstanding these considerations, the legislature has foreclosed the judicial remedy of striking the offer of compromise by mandating interest when the conditions set forth under § 52-192a are satisfied, which they were in the present case. We disagree.
The plaintiff is correct that after trial, the statute directs the trial court to examine the record and, if the record reveals that the statutory conditions for offer of compromise interest are met, to award interest. See General Statutes § 52-192a (c) ("After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an offer of compromise which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain specified in the plaintiff's offer of compromise, the court shall add to the amount so recovered eight per cent annual interest on said amount. . . ."). The trial court's function in this process is nondiscretionary. As we previously have noted, "[t]he statutory requirement of an examination of `the record' makes it clear that the legislature intended to give the court a ministerial task"; Connecticut Light & Power Co. v.