HARPER, J.
[…] It is long established that as a consequence of "the judiciary's constitutional power and independence . . . courts have an inherent power, independent of statutory authorization, to prescribe rules to regulate their proceedings and facilitate the administration of justice as they deem necessary." State v. Clemente, 166 Conn. 501, 514, 353 A.2d 723 (1974). This rule-making authority, moreover, accords with the legislature's provision that the Superior Court "may declare rights and other legal relations"; General Statutes § 52-29(a); in the course of any action or proceeding and also "may make such orders and rules as they may deem necessary or advisable to carry into effect the provisions of this section." General Statutes § 52-29(b).
Exercising this rule-making authority, the judges of the Superior Court have adopted rules of practice, which explicitly authorize judges to impose sanctions in certain situations. Millbrook Owners Assn., Inc. v.