Jeffrey Alker Meyer, United States District Judge.
[…] That is why § 12114(d)(2) provides that the ADA does not "encourage, prohibit, or authorize" drug testing of applicants or employees. The fact that the ADA allows an employer to use drug testing without fear of facing liability under the ADA does not additionally and exorbitantly mean that the ADA was intended to categorically preclude the States from preventing an employer from taking adverse action against someone who fails any kind of a drug test.
Defendant relies heavily on the wording of § 12114(c)(4), which as noted above provides that an employer "may hold an employee who engages in the illegal use of drugs or who is an alcoholic to the same qualification standards for employment or job performance and behavior that such entity holds other employees, even if any unsatisfactory performance or behavior is related to the drug use or alcoholism of such employee." On the basis of this text, defendant argues that its drug testing of plaintiff was a "qualification standard" that it was free under the ADA to impose against plaintiff as it would any other employee.