CHARLES F. LETTOW, Judge.
[…] Id. at 52. The government counters that (1) there is no evidence that taxpayers withdrew their waiver of a notice of deficiency, (2) taxpayers paid agreed amounts of their tax liabilities years ago within the periods for assessment, and (3) taxpayers cannot show that the amounts of tax that they ultimately paid were not legally due. Def.'s Mot. at 16-23.
The Internal Revenue Code prevents the government from assessing a deficiency upon taxpayers without providing notice of the proposed deficiency. I.R.C. § 6213(a). Nonetheless, a "taxpayer may . . . by a signed notice in writing filed with the district director waive the restrictions on the assessment and collection of the whole or any part of the deficiency." Treas. Reg. § 301.6213-1(d); see also I.R.C. § 6213(d). After the district director acts on a waiver, it "cannot be withdrawn" by the taxpayer. Treas. Reg. § 301.6213-1(d).
Plaintiffs signed Form 4549 on October 19, 2007, which included a waiver of the right to notice of proposed deficiency,