CHRISTINE M. ARGUELLO, District Judge.
[…] Home Loan Invest. Co., 78 F. Supp. 3d at 1321. Plaintiff contends that this Court's Home Loan and the Tenth Circuit's Garcia decisions are limited to situations in which the courts "appl[y] state cost-shifting statutes only where there is express state authority mandating an award of costs." (Doc. # 148 at 7.) According to Plaintiff, there is no express state authority mandating an award of deposition and trial attendance expenses costs in the instant case. (Id. at 7-9.) However, Plaintiff is mistaken.
Section 13-16-105 provides that "[i]f any person sues in any court of record in this state in any action wherein the plaintiff or demandant might have costs in case judgment is given for him and . . . a verdict is passed against him, then the defendant
Plaintiff's only proffered reason, reliance on the Tenth Circuit's Chaparral decision, is unavailing.