CHRISTINE M. ARGUELLO, District Judge.
[…] Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1920 provides:
With respect to witness attendance fees, 28 U.S.C. § 1821 demarcates the terms and conditions upon which those fees can be awarded. "[A]ll [Section] 1920 requires is that the generation of taxable materials be reasonably necessary for use in the case at the time the expenses were incurred." In re Williams Sec. Litig.-WCG Subclass, 558 F.3d 1144, 1149 (10th Cir. 2009) (holding that Section 1920 does not require a party to prove that depositions were used in deciding a summary judgment motion or designated for use at trial) (quotation marks omitted).
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-16-105 ("Section 13-16-105") provides that "[i]f any person sues in any court of record in this state in any action wherein the plaintiff or demandant might have costs in case judgment is given for him and . . . a verdict is passed against him, then the defendant
As a threshold matter, the Court must determine the appropriate rules in evaluating Defendant's Bill of Costs. In Trierweiler v.