Ohio| Change
[…] The issue sanction established North County engaged in access stimulation for 100 percent of the call traffic involved in this case.6

At trial, which was conducted before the court without a jury, Vaya argued the issue sanction precluded North County from proving North County was a bona fide telephone corporation entitled to enforce its tariff. In Vaya's view, to be a telephone corporation in California, North County must receive compensation from North County's customers. (See Pub. Util. Code, § 234, subd. (a) [a telephone corporation is a "corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state"].) Since access stimulators typically share revenue with their customers, North County was not actually receiving net income from its customers and, therefore, was not operating a telephone line "for compensation."