RICHARD W. STORY, District Judge.
[…] The Court agrees. So, as with § 5, to establish liability for a deceptive act or practice under the CFPA, the CFPB must prove: "(1) there was a representation; (2) the representation was likely to mislead customers acting reasonably under the circumstances, and (3) the representation was material."
According to 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(3), it is unlawful for "any person to knowingly or recklessly provide substantial assistance to a covered person or service provider in violation of section 5531 of this title [prohibiting unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts or practices]." This Court interpreted that provision in a previous Order, (Dkt. [149]).