Ohio| Change
[…] 2. "`Public entity' includes the state, the Regents of the University of California, the Trustees of the California State University and the California State University, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State." (§ 811.2.) Thus the City of Glendale is a public entity.
3. "Drivers of vehicles are required to yield the right-of-way to pedestrians crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk, by the provisions of Vehicle Code section 21950." (Moritz, supra, 8 Cal.App.3d at p. 576.) Vehicle Code section 21950, subdivision (a) states: "The driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection, except as otherwise provided in this chapter."