GLEN H. DAVIDSON, Senior District Judge.
[…] Bazany, 507 F.3d 312, 319 (5th Cir. 2007).
With the foregoing standard in mind, the Court examines first PowerTrain's motion for summary judgment on the counter claims and then Ma's motion for summary judgment on the claims.
PowerTrain contends in its motion for summary judgment that the Court should dismiss Ma's counter claims, because Ma's counter claims are barred by the applicable statute of limitations and by the statute of frauds. The Court addresses each contention in turn.
First, PowerTrain contends that Ma's counter claims are time-barred under Mississippi Code § 15-1-49, which provides in pertinent part that "[a]II actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years after the cause of such action accrued, and not after." MISS. CODE ANN. § 15-1-49(1).