Ohio| Change
[…] Gen. Stat. § 14-295.3 As discussed above, the requisite level of culpability has been alleged. However, two further elements must be pleaded to successfully allege statutory recklessness: (1) violation of one or more of the statutes enumerated in Section 14-295, and (2) that the violation constituted a substantial factor in causing the injury. Ghimbasan, 814 F. Supp. at 123.

To properly allege the first element, Plaintiff must plead violation of one of the enumerated rules-of-the-road regulations listed in the statute. As relevant here, § 14-218a prohibits traveling at a rate of speed "greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic, and use of highway,. . . the intersection of streets and weather conditions;" § 14-219 prohibits speeding; and § 14-222 prohibits reckless driving. Plaintiff sufficiently alleges this element by pleading that the Defendant