Washington| Change
[…] LEGAL STANDARD

"Pursuant to section 6c of the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission is authorized to institute an action seeking injunctive relief[.]" CFTC. v. Hunt, 591 F.2d 1211, 1219 (7th Cir. 1979); see also CFTC v. Sarvey, No. 08 C 192, 2012 WL 426746, at *5 (N.D. Ill. Feb. 10, 2012) ("Section 6c(a) of the [CEA] permits the Court to enjoin [Defendant] from violating the [CEA] or CFTC regulations in the future.") (citing 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(a)). Specifically, Section 13a-1 of the CEA provides, in relevant part, the following:

(a) Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any registered entity or other person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder, or is restraining trading in any commodity for future delivery or any swap, the Commission may bring an action in the proper district court of the United States or the proper United States court of any territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, to enjoin such act or practice, or to enforce compliance with this chapter, or any rule, regulation or order thereunder, and said courts shall have jurisdiction to entertain such actions: Provided, That no restraining order (other than a restraining order which prohibits any person from destroying, altering or disposing of, or refusing to permit authorized representatives of the Commission to inspect, when and as requested, any books and records or other documents or which prohibits any person from withdrawing, transferring, removing, dissipating, or disposing of any funds, assets, or other property, and other than an order appointing a temporary receiver to administer such restraining order and to perform such other duties as the court may consider appropriate) or injunction for violation of the provisions of this chapter shall be issued ex parte by said court. (b) Upon a proper showing, a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond.

7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(a)-(b). "The discretion afforded the district court in deciding whether to issue such relief . . . [is] broad." Hunt, 591 F.2d at 1219 (citing United States v.