BERYL A. HOWELL, Chief District Judge.
[…] This Court agrees with the sound analysis set forth in the foregoing decisions, which are grounded in decisions by the Supreme Court.
The defendant argues that the relator's claims based on pre-amendment sales must be dismissed pursuant to the FCA's public disclosure bar. See generally Def.'s Mem. Supp. MSJ. The pre-amendment version of § 3730(e)(4)(A) stripped courts of jurisdiction over any FCA action "based upon the public disclosure of allegations or transactions in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing, in a congressional, administrative, or Government Accounting Office report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the news media, unless . . . the person bringing the action is an original source of the information." 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(A) (1986). Thus, even if the information underlying the allegations in an FCA complaint has been publicly disclosed, a relator's claims may proceed if the relator was an original source.