BERYL A. HOWELL, Chief District Judge.
[…] Cause of Action v. Chicago Transit Auth., 137 S.Ct. 205 (2016); United States ex rel. Purcell v. MWI Corp., 824 F.Supp.2d 12, 21 (D.D.C. 2011) ("The plaintiff bears the burden of establishing jurisdiction under the FCA."), rev'd and remanded on other grounds, 807 F.3d 281 (D.C. Cir. 2015).
The public disclosure bar is triggered if either "the allegation of fraud itself" or "the transactions that give rise to an inference of fraud" have been publicly disclosed. United States ex rel. Oliver v. Philip Morris USA Inc. ("Oliver II"), 826 F.3d 466, 471 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (emphases added); see also 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(A) ("No court shall have jurisdiction over an action under this section based upon the public disclosure of allegations or transactions . . . ." (emphasis added)). "`Transaction' in this sense `refers to two or more elements that, when considered together, give rise to an inference that fraud has taken place.'" Oliver II, 826 F.3d at 471 (quoting Oliver I, 763 F.3d at 40)).