Washington| Change
[…] The municipality then has a right to demand a "50-h examination" of the claimant within 90 days. See N.Y. General Municipal Law § 50-h ("Wherever a notice of claim is filed against a city . . . the city . . . shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made."). General Municipal Law § 50-h(5) "forbids a plaintiff from filing an action prior to being examined in a § 50-h hearing, if the plaintiff adjourns the scheduled § 50-h hearing date." Allan v. City of New York, 386 F.Supp.2d 542, 548 (S.D.N.Y. 2005).