JUSTICE HOBBS delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] But, we do not add words to a statute. Boulder Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs v. HealthSouth Corp., 246 P.3d 948, 951 (Colo.2011).
¶ 20 In making its argument, Best Buy misconstrues our observation in Pierson that Colorado's premises liability statute applies to activities or circumstances "directly related to the real property itself":
48 P.3d at 1221 (emphasis added) (citing § 13-21-115(2)). This passage from Pierson paraphrases the statute's basic predicate that a plaintiff's alleged injury must have occurred "while on the real property of [the landowner] and by reason of the condition of such property, or activities conducted or circumstances existing on such property." § 13-21-115(2) (emphasis added).
¶ 21 In order to understand our statement in Pierson, we must place it within the context of the case. There, the plaintiff, a motorist who was injured when he drove over an embankment and into a gravel pit, sued the pit operators. Pierson, 48 P.3d at 1215-16. The court of appeals held that the operators did not qualify as "landowners" under the statute because they did not actually own or lease the land. We reversed. We focused on the statutory definition of landowner contained in section 13-21-115(1), which includes "a person legally responsible for the condition of real property or for the activities conducted or circumstances existing on real property" — similar language to "by reason of the condition of such property, or activities conducted or circumstances existing on such property," the formulation that is at issue here in section 13-21-115(2).
¶ 22 We reasoned that this language could have one of two meanings. The first could be that "a person legally responsible for the condition of real property or for the activities conducted or circumstances existing on [the] property" under section 13-21-115(1) is simply someone who could be held legally liable for an alleged tort. Pierson, 48 P.3d at 1220. We rejected this reading as absurd and far too broad, as it would include a trespasser who had no connection to the land other than his presence there.