MEMORANDUM
[…] Bank, 954 F.2d at 142 n.1. "Personal jurisdiction [ ] is `an essential element of the jurisdiction of a district ... court,' without which the court is `powerless to proceed to an adjudication.'" Ruhrgas AG v. Marathon Oil Co., 526 U.S. 574, 584, 119 S.Ct. 1563, 143 L.Ed.2d 760 (1999) (quoting Emp'rs Reinsurance Corp. v. Bryant, 299 U.S. 374, 382, 57 S.Ct. 273, 81 S.Ct. 289 (1937)).
III. DISCUSSION
A. The Pennsylvania Business Registration Statutory Scheme and Federal Due Process Guarantees
Plaintiff contends that this Court has general personal jurisdiction over HIC pursuant to 15 Pa.C.S. § 411 and 42 Pa. C.S. § 5301 because HIC and its alleged predecessors registered to do business in Pennsylvania at various points of time.5 Section 411 provides in relevant part that a foreign corporation "may not do business in this Commonwealth until it registers with the department." 15 Pa.C.S. § 411(a). If a foreign corporation does business in the state without registering, as a penalty, it "may not maintain an action or proceeding in" the state. 15 Pa.C.S. § 411(b).