Filed: May 24, 2010
[…] 11 have been able to take up additional capacity in any of the relevant years beginning in 2004” beyond
12 what it obtained from Dow under the Supply Agreement and what it was able to cover with lower-
13 cost tolling agreements. Therefore, because INEOS either obtained from Dow or obtained at a lower
14 cost from other sources all of the EO it required to produce EOA at the Plaquemine facility during
15 the period relevant to this action, INEOS has not met its burden of showing that it suffered
16 compensable damages as a result of Dow’s breach. See
id. § 2-712(2) (explaining that a “buyer may
17 recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price”);
18
id. § 2-713(1) (“[T]he measure of damages for non-delivery or repudiation by the seller is the
19 difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract
20 price.”).
21 Because we affirm the district court for the reasons stated herein—including its determination
22 that the Glycol II Project was a capacity expansion under Article 5.1(e) and its award of nominal
10