Ohio| Change
[…] Section 1003 provides the demurrer and plea must be made "at the time of the arraignment or at such other time as may be allowed to the defendant for that purpose," while section 1004 requires a demurrer be made before the plea. Even assuming a demurrer to a felony complaint generally must be made prior to the preliminary hearing, this does not change our analysis, as a defendant can demur to the information. (§§ 691, 1004; see also Tolbert, supra, 176 Cal.App.3d at p. 690.) Defendants, however, claim failure to demur to the complaint constitutes waiver, relying on section 1012. But section 1012 simply provides that "[w]hen any of the objections mentioned in Section 1004 appears on the face of the accusatory pleading, it can be taken only by demurrer, and failure so to take it shall be deemed a waiver thereof. . . ." (§ 1012.) It does not state a defendant must demur at the first opportunity, nor prevent defendants from demurring to informations or indictments on notice grounds (as the cases reflect they do).