Ohio| Change
[…] However, the time, place, and circumstances of charged offenses are left to the preliminary hearing transcript. This is the touchstone of due process notice to a defendant. . . . The defendant may demur if he or she believes the lack of greater specificity hampers the ability to defend against the charges." (People v. Jeff (1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 309, 342 [251 Cal.Rptr. 135], citation omitted (Jeff).)

B. Demurrers

Section 1004 provides a defendant "may demur to the accusatory pleading at any time prior to the entry of a plea, when it appears upon the face thereof" that, among other things, "it does not substantially conform to the provisions of Sections 950 and 952, and also Section 951 in case of an indictment or information," or "[t]hat more than one offense is charged, except as provided in Section 954." An accusatory pleading "include[s] an indictment, an information, an accusation, and a complaint." (§ 691, subd. (c).)