ROGERS, C.J.
[…] Id., [at] 367 n. 8 [636 A.2d 786].
We now agree with the concurring justice in In re Matthew F. that, "to
Thus, the question in the present case is whether the trial court has statutory authority pursuant to § 46b-129 (a) to adjudicate a person who has reached the age of eighteen years as neglected or uncared-for, and to commit such a person to the care of the department pursuant to § 46b-129 (j).
We begin with a review of the relevant statutes. Section 46b-129 (a) provides in relevant part that certain enumerated parties "having information that a child or youth is neglected, uncared-for or dependent, may file with the Superior Court ... a verified petition plainly stating such facts as bring the child or youth within the jurisdiction of the court as neglected, uncared-for or dependent, within the meaning of section 46b-120...." General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 46b-120 (9), provides in relevant part that "a child or youth may