PARKER, Justice.
[…] In fact, as Troy Bank notes, Operating Circular No. 3 states in subsection 20.1 that "[a] bank may need to pursue other kinds of claims directly with another bank or by making a legal claim rather than, or in addition to, an adjustment request." (Emphasis added.) As Troy Bank argues on appeal, it was not required to use the claim procedure but, instead, chose to pursue recovery under the encoding warranty.
We note that § 7-4-103(a), Ala.Code 1975, states that "[t]he effect of the provisions of this article may be varied by agreement" and that § 7-4-103(b) states that "Federal Reserve regulations and operating circulars ... have the effect of agreements under subsection (a)." However, § 7-4-103 should not be read to obviate the encoding warranty.