Washington| Change
[…] See State v. Ellison, 213 Ariz. 116, 126, ¶ 25, 140 P.3d 899, 909 (2006). The trial court's decision is based on the evidence presented at the suppression hearing. Id. The trial court must look at the totality of circumstances in order to determine whether police conduct was overreaching and because its inquiry is highly fact-intensive, we will not disturb the trial court's finding absent clear and manifest error. See State v. Trostle, 191 Ariz. 4, 14, 951 P.2d 869, 879 (1997); see also Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3988(B) (2010) ("trial judge in determining the issue of voluntariness shall take into consideration all the circumstances surrounding the giving of the confession").

¶ 19 In order for a statement to be admissible, it must be voluntary and not obtained by improper inducement or coercion. See Ellison, 213 Ariz. at 127, ¶ 30, 140 P.3d at 910; see also Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3988(A) ("a confession shall be admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given"). "Promises of benefits or leniency, whether direct or implied, even if only slight in value, are impermissibly coercive." Ellison, 213 Ariz. at 127, ¶ 30, 140 P.3d at 910. (quoting State v. Lopez, 174 Ariz. 131, 138, 847 P.2d 1078, 1085 (1992).