Howard R. Tallman, Judge, United States Bankruptcy Court.
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 3841-201(1)(a). Proceeds from the sale of a homestead are likewise exempt for a period of two years if they are kept separate and identifiable. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 3841-207. Plaintiff argues that the Debtor lost his right to claim the proceeds from the sale of his homestead as exempt by transferring such funds to the Defendant instead of keeping them separate and identifiable within the meaning of the applicable statute.
It is well established that entitlement to exemptions is determined on the date of bankruptcy. See 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(3)(A); In re Mayer, 167 B.R. 186, 188 (9th Cir. BAP 1994). Section 348(a) provides that conversion of a case "does not effect a change in the date of the filing of the petition, the commencement of the case, or the order for relief" and does not change that outcome. 11 U.S.C. § 348(a). At the commencement of the case, a debtor must file a list of all property the debtor intends to claim as exempt. 11 U.S.C. § 522(l). Objections to such exemptions are due within thirty days of the conclusion of the meeting of creditors. Fed.