Howard R. Tallman, Judge, United States Bankruptcy Court.
[…] When property revests in the debtor under Section 1327(b), the debtor "acquires something more than possession, which he held at the inception of the
This proposition is supported by the use of the term "vesting" in other areas of the Bankruptcy Code. First, Section 349(b)(3) states that dismissal "revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 349(b)(3). One court concluded that "`revest' under Section 349(b)(3) must mean the absolute transfer out of the estate of whatever interests which become property of the bankruptcy estate...." In re Van Stelle, 354 B.R. 157, 167-68 (Bankr.W.D.Mich.2006).