CHARLES S. HAIGHT, Jr., Senior District Judge.
[…] This summary of the Twombly/Iqbal pleading standards is adopted from the Second Circuit's opinion in Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. ex rel. Saint Vincent Catholic Medical Centers Retirement Plan v. Morgan Stanley Investment Management Inc., 712 F.3d 705, 717-718 (2d Cir. 2013). The Second Circuit continues to adhere to the seminal "plausibility" standard set forth in Iqbal. See, e.g., Fin. Guar. Ins. Co. v. Putnam Advisory Co., LLC, 783 F.3d 395, 401 (2d Cir. 2015); Brown v. Daikin America, Inc., 756 F.3d 219, 225 (2d Cir. 2014).
In Count One, Plaintiff asserts that Defendants violated 42 U.S.C. § 12189, which appears in Title III of the ADA. That section provides that "[a]ny person that offers examinations or courses related to applications, licensing, certification, or credentialing for secondary or post-secondary education, professional, or trade purposes shall offer such examinations or courses in a place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals." As its captions indicates, Title III prevents discrimination in "Public Accommodations and Services Operated by Private Entities." It is not applicable to public entities, which include any entity which is an "instrumentality of a State," 42 U.S.C. §§ 12131(1)(B), 12181(6).