VIVIAN L. MEDINILLA, Judge.
[…] Bilski filed a Reply on February 21, 2014.
On appeal, this Court determines whether the Board's decision is supported by substantial evidence and free from legal error.
Dr. Bilski puts forth five arguments in support of reversal: (I) the Board committed legal error by basing its determination upon its own expertise and not on evidence in the record, (II) the Board's decision was not supported by substantial evidence because no expert testimony was provided at the evidentiary hearing,
Dr. Bilski cites to the statutory authority in 18 Del. C. § 6853(e) which establishes that "[n]o liability shall be based upon asserted negligence unless expert medical testimony is presented." Specifically, he argues that the Board committed legal error by implicitly ruling that no expert testimony was necessary to establish standard of care for purposes of their review, and suggests that this is in violation of 18 Del. C. § 6853(e).
Dr.