Ohio| Change
[…] Sept. 29, 2015); Conagra Trade Grp., Inc. v. Fuel Expl., LLC, 636 F.Supp.2d 1166, 1172 (D. Colo. 2009)).

Accordingly, to the extent Plaintiff's claim may be based on breach of an explicit contractual provision, summary judgment is entered in favor of Defendant.

2. Breach of Implied Duty of Good Faith and Fair Dealing

Under Colorado common law, every insurance contract "contains an implied duty of good faith and fair dealing." Goodson v. Am. Standard Ins. Co. of Wis., 89 P.3d 409, 414 (Colo. 2004); see also Colo. Rev. State. § 10-1-101 (stating that "all persons having to do with insurance services to the public [shall] be at all times actuated by good faith in everything pertaining thereto"). "The good faith doctrine is necessary to effectuate the intentions of the parties and to honor their reasonable expectations." Kaspryzk v. PNC Bank, Nat'l Ass'n, No. 13-cv-00247-RBJ-KMT, 2013 WL 3895069, at *2 (D. Colo. July 29, 2013) (citing Amoco Oil Co. v.