Honorable Thomas M. Durkin, United States District Judge
[…] And a reasonable juror could find that ignoring a patently severe medical condition such as a seizure is "extreme and outrageous" conduct, especially because the Officers "had complete authority over [Awalt] because [he] was incarcerated as a pretrial detainee." See Cobige v. City of Chicago, 752 F.Supp.2d 860, 871 (N.D.Ill. 2010).
Additionally, the Officers are not entitled to immunity under the Illinois Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act, 745 ILCS 10/4-105. Under the Act, public employees like the Officers are not "liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody," unless the employee "knows ... that the prisoner is need of immediate medical care and, through willful and wanton conduct, fails to [act]." The Seventh Circuit has noted that the "willful and wanton standard is remarkably similar to the deliberate indifference standard." Pittman v. County of Madison, 746 F.3d 766, 781 (7th Cir.2014); Williams v. Rodriguez, 509 F.3d 392, 404 (7th Cir.2007).