WILLIAM E. SMITH, Chief Judge.
[…] Order No. 12068, 43 Fed. Reg. 19807 (June 30, 1978).
Finally, to properly examine the impact of the Reorganization Act, one must understand that peculiar statute. The Reorganization Act provides a mechanism for the President "to promote the better execution of the laws" and "more effective management of the executive branch." 5 U.S.C. § 901(a)(1). Under this law, the President may "from time to time examine the organization of all agencies and shall determine what changes in such organization are necessary." Id. at § 901(d). When the President decides reorganization is needed, he must send his proposal for such a change to Congress.