Ohio| Change
[…] Former CSF Rule 6(a) defined "dishonest conduct" as, among other examples, "[w]rongful acts committed by a lawyer in the nature of theft or embezzlement of money or the wrongful taking or conversion of money or property."
9. Shalant and counsel for the CSFC stipulated the filing of the petition four years after the issuance of the CSFC order was timely.
10. Article VI, section 1, states in part: "The judicial power of this State is vested in the Supreme Court, courts of appeal, and superior courts, all of which are courts of record."
11. Section 6106 provides, "The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension." As discussed above, former CSF Rule 6(a) defined "dishonest conduct" to include "[w]rongful acts committed by a lawyer in the nature of theft or embezzlement of money or the wrongful taking or conversion of money or property."
12. In Shalant v.