Washington| Change
[…] (¶ 11). • The destruction of the forgeries would violate the Federal Rules of Evidence. We have been denied access to the evidence for ten years. Now the SBC Liquidation Trust is trying to destroy the evidence so we can never have a chance to inspect it. (¶ 13). • There is an outstanding motion to demand the appointment of a special counsel. The destruction of the forged documents would negatively impact the work of a special prosecutor. (¶ 15).

Bankruptcy Code § 554 provides that "[a]fter notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate."81 Bankruptcy Rule 6007(a) requires that the trustee provide notice of a proposed abandonment to "the United States trustee, all creditors, indenture trustee, and committees. . . ."82 The Trustee represents that the Final Decree Motion, which includes the request to dispose of the Books and