VAUGHN, Justice, for the Majority:
[…] On appeal, Zambrana concedes that his conduct was "deviant and shameful," but contends that it did not constitute sexual solicitation under 11 Del. C. § 1112A.
"In the construction of a statute, this Court has established as its standard the search for legislative intent. Where the intent of the legislature is clearly reflected by unambiguous language in the statute, the language itself controls."
When interpreting criminal statutes, this Court is further governed by 11 Del. C. §§ 203
11 Del. C. § 1112A provides, in pertinent part, that an adult is guilty if he intentionally or knowingly "[s]olicits, requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to cause any child to engage in a prohibited sexual act."
Zambrana does not contest that he solicited S.Z. to remove her clothing for his own sexual gratification. He admitted as much on multiple occasions in the proceedings below.