Ohio| Change
[…] U.S. Bancorp Mtge. Co. v. Bonner Mall, 513 U.S. 18, 21 (1994) ("if a judgment has become moot [while awaiting review], this Court may not consider its merits, but may make such disposition of the whole case as justice may require") (internal quotations and citations omitted). Vacatur is an equitable and extraordinary remedy. Id. at 25-26. Thus, vacatur is not an automatic right. Khodora Environ., Inc. v. Beckman, 237 F.3d 186, 194 (3d Cir. 2001).

Appellate courts have express authority to vacate a judgment. 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (the "Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate . . . any judgment, decree, or order of a court. . . .).