Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 176. Mitigating information includes anything that could influence a juror to find a death sentence is not justified. Id. To find a sentence of death justified, the jurors must unanimously conclude that the aggravating factors sufficiently outweigh the mitigating factors. Id. However, the jury would retain the discretion not to impose a death sentence. Id. (citing 18 U.S.C. §3593(e)). The district court must exclude any evidence if its probative value is outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. Id.

The FDPA also provides for appellate review of the full record. See 18 U.S.C. §3595. The Court of Appeals reviews all substantive and procedural issues raised on appeal, and must "consider whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor and whether the evidence supports the special finding of the existence of an aggravating factor." 18 U.S.C. §3595(c)(l). If the Court of Appeals identifies any error in the sentencing, it must vacate the death sentence unless "the Government establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that the error was harmless." See id.

Sampson has not provided any evidence that there is a tendency for juries to commit error with regard to any of the statutory aggravating factors.