Washington| Change
[…] B. Standard of Proof

In his Standard of Proof Motion, Sampson argues that the FDPA violates the Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments because it fails to require the government to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that death is the appropriate punishment.

To understand Sampson's argument, it is necessary to understand the process prescribed by the FDPA. In essence, the FDPA requires the government to prove aggravating factors to the jury beyond a reasonable doubt and requires the defendant to prove mitigating factors by a preponderance of the information. See 18 U.S.C. §3593(c). Jurors must unanimously find any aggravating factor for it to be proven and relied upon. See 18 U.S.C. §3593(d). However, any individual juror can consider a mitigating factor that he or she finds has been proven. See id. Jurors must then "consider whether all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death . . . ." Id. §3593 (e). "Based upon this consideration, the jury by unanimous vote . . . shall recommend whether the defendant should be sentenced to death...." Id.

Sampson appears to argue that this process is constitutionally deficient for two reasons. First, he asserts that the Constitution requires jurors to find beyond a reasonable doubt that the aggravating factors outweigh the mitigating factors.