LAWRENCE K. KARLTON, Judge.
[…] Formal consultation is excused only where (1) an agency determines that its action is unlikely to adversely affect the protected species or habitat, and (2) the relevant Service (FWS or NMFS) concurs with that determination. Id. (citing 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(b); Pacific Rivers Council v. Thomas, 30 F.3d 1050, 1054, n.8 (9th Cir. 1994)).
If it appears from informal consultation2 that a protected species may be present in the area of a federal agency's "major construction activity," then the agency must prepare a "biological assessment." 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(b). The purpose of the biological assessment is to "evaluate the potential effects of the action on listed and proposed species and designated and proposed critical habitat and determine whether any such species or habitat are likely to be adversely affected by the action and is used in determining whether formal consultation or a conference is necessary." 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(a).