LAWRENCE K. KARLTON, Judge.
[…] III. ANALYSIS
Plaintiff asserts a procedural violation of the ESA due to Federal Defendants' failure to engage in the formal consultation required by Section 7(a)(2).
The Tenth Circuit has indicated that, to challenge the agency's failure to undertake formal consultation, a plaintiff may utilize the ESA's citizen-suit provision, 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A). Rio Grande Silvery Minnow v. Bureau of Reclamation, 601 F.3d 1096, 1106 n.3 (10th Cir. 2010). Under this provision, "any person may commence a civil suit . . . to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency . . . who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of [the ESA] or regulation issued under the authority [of the ESA]; . . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A). However, to challenge discretionary final agency actions of the FWS and other federal agencies under the ESA, plaintiffs must utilize the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"). See 5 U.S.C. § 706(2); Bennett v.